Skip to content

Members of the Academic Senate

Officers for 2019-2020

President - Michelle Curtin - SP 2021
Vice-President - Monica Del Castillo - SP 2021
Secretary - Eliza Lee - SP 2021

Department/Division

Member

Term

Advising

Judy Leventhal

Ending SP 2020

Applied Manufacturing Tech

Vern Mesler

Ending SP 2021

Arts and Science Admin

Jeremy Davis

N/A (appointed)

Business and Economics

Carlotta Walker

Ending SP 2022

Business and Economics

Gerry Haddad

Ending SP 2022

Center for Teaching Excellence Admin

Megan Lin

N/A (appointed)

Communication Media and the Arts

Paige Dunckel

Ending SP 2021

Communication Media and the Arts

Kari Richards

Ending SP 2020

Community Education and Workforce Development Admin

Nancy Dietrich

N/A (appointed)

Community Education and Workforce Development (At-large)

Richard Williams

Ending SP 2021

Computer Information Technology

Tedd Sperling

Ending SP 2021

Counseling

Monica Del Castillo

Ending SP 2022

Design and Construction Technology

Joe Barberio

Ending SP 2021

Health and Human Services (At- Large)

Joseph Long

Ending SP 2022

Health and Human Services (At -Large)

Michelle Curtin

Ending SP 2022

Health and Human Services (At-Large)

Larissa Miller

Ending SP 2022

Health and Human Services (At-Large)

Christopher Smelker

Ending SP 2020

Health and Human Services (At-Large)

Jennifer Hilker

Ending SP 2020

Health & Human Services Admin

Connie Smith

N/A (appointed)

Information Technology

Kevin Bubb

N/A (appointed)

Integrated English

Melissa Lucken

Ending SP 2021

Integrated English

Tim Deines

Ending SP 2022

Integrated English

Denise Warner

Ending SP 2021

Integrated English

Veronica Wilkerson Johnson

Ending SP 2020

Library Instruction

Suzanne Bernsten

Ending SP 2020

Math and Computer Science

Eliza Lee

Ending SP 2022

Math and Computer Science

Dawn Hardin

Ending SP 2021

Provost

Sally Welch

N/A (appointed)

Public Service Careers

Mark Stevens

Ending SP 2022

Science

Kabeer Ahammad Sahib

Ending SP 2021

Science

Melinda Wilson

Ending SP 2022

Social Science and Humanities

Matt Van Cleave

Ending SP 2022

Social Science and Humanities

Nancy Weatherwax

Ending SP 2022

Student

Dakeyia Scott

Student

Student

Sydney Duncan

Student

Student Affairs Division Admin

Ronda Miller

N/A (appointed)

Student Support Admin

Shalonda James-Garza

N/A (appointed)

Technical Careers Division Admin

Catherine Wihlm

N/A (appointed)

The Early College

Matt Boeve

Ending SP 2020

Transportation Maintenance Technology

Marvin Argersinger

Ending SP 2020

Tutoring Services

TeAnna Taphouse

Ending SP 2021

Utility and Energy Systems

VACANT

Ending SP 2020

Member At-Large

Leslie Johnson

Ending SP 2022

Member At-Large

Ed Bryant

Ending SP 2020

Member At-Large

Tamara McDiarmid

Ending SP 2021

Past President

Mark Kelland

Ending SP 2021

Historian

Alex Azima

Ending SP

 

Sally Welch

Sally Welch
Provost
Administration Bldg, Room 301
Phone: (517) 483-1725
Additional contact information »